Rescue and Industrial

Tactical

Promotional Accessoriea

Omega Pacific

Call 1-800-360-3990
Office Hours: M-Th 7am-3:30pm, Fr 7am-2pm Pacific

Notices & Recalls

Notice of Voluntary Recall
09/23/05

Airway Heights, WA – In cooperation with the US Consumer Product Safety Commision (CPSC), Omega Pacific is voluntary recalling a small percentage of Five-O Screwgate locking carabiners built between November and December of 2004.

Carabiners affected by this recall can be potentially opened under moderate loads even when properly locked and must be returned for replacement.

Only carabiners marked with the lot stamp “VT” are affected. The lot number can be found on the backside of the spine and is clearly identified. Do not return any lots other than “VT” as no other lots are subject to this issue. No other models are affected. Only Five-O locking carabiners with the lot stamp “VT” (as displayed) are considered under this action.

Please do not return carabiners to retailers. Instead, please ship any affected carabiners directly to Omega Pacific. Please mark all packages with “Attn: Warranty Returns, RA 728.” Be sure to include your name and shipping address where we can deliver a replacement Five-O locking carabiner.

All returns or inquiries can be directed to:

Omega Pacific Customer Service
11427 W. 21st Avenue
Airway Heights, WA 99001
Attn: Warranty Returns, RA 728

If you have any questions, please call us at 800-360-3990 or email at info@omegapac.com

We sincerely apologize for the inconvenience this may cause.

--Omega Pacific, Inc.



Jake Quik-Lok Carabiner Inspection Notice
06/07/02

It has come to our attention that Omega Pacific Jake Quik-Lok carabiners have recently been discovered which do not exhibit properly pinned gate rivets. Although the number of affected units is very small, we feel that it is important to notify the public and request that anyone who purchased a Jake Quik-Lok in the specified timeframe please inspect all their Jake Quik-Loks to determine if any need to be replaced.

The affected lot bears the stamp “LD” on the spine of the frame (see figure 1) and any affected carabiners were shipped between February 15, 2002 and May 20, 2002. Please inspect any of your Jake Quik-Loks (other Jakes are unaffected by this notice) from that lot by pushing against the rivet as pictured below (figure 2). Pressure against the end of that rivet with even a simple ballpoint pen will reveal the problem. If affected, it will slide through the hinge hole and you will be able to completely remove the rivet, which permits the gate assembly to be removed from the frame. This simple procedure will determine if your Jakes need to be replaced.

If your Jakes do exhibit this characteristic, please contact Omega Pacific for an immediate replacement. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact Michael Lane, sales & marketing manager, at 800.360.3990 or info@omegapac.com.

                                   



2

I Am Omega: The People of Omega Pacific

This is Omega Pacific. This is Matt.  He runs our Quality Assurance department.  He’s one of the m... more >>

What's On Our Minds...

Tech Tip: What's With Microfractures?
TECH TIPS 101: Microfractures ... feared, but are they real?  Last week, Terk from Nashville wrote: &ldqu... more >>

What We’re Watching...

more videos >>

Sign Up For Our Email Newsletter
Customer Service
Order Status
Warranty
Use & Care Instructions
Warning Statement
Returns
Shipping
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Products
Recreational Climbing
Rescue & Industrial
Tactical
Promotional Accessories
New Items
Specials
Our Company
About Us
Our People
Omega Culture
Notices & Recalls
Downloads
Climbassadors
Omega Pacific
11427 West 21st Avenue
Airway Heights, WA 99001

info@omegapac.com

1-800-360-3990

Copyright ©2018 Omega Pacific. All rights reserved.
 
Stay Connected
Website design by Alt29 Design Group