Rescue and Industrial

Tactical

Promotional Accessoriea

Omega Pacific

Call 1-800-360-3990
Office Hours: M-Th 7am-3:30pm, Fr 7am-2pm Pacific

Notices & Recalls

CPSC Recall Notice of G-FIRST carabiner
11/21/17

U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission – Fast Track Recall

Recall Date: November 21, 2017

Recall Number: 18-041

Omega Pacific Recalls Carabiners Due to Risk of Injury or Death

 

Recall Summary

Name of Product: Carabiners

Hazard: The carabiner can break while in use, posing a risk of injury or death to the user.

Remedy: Replace, Refund  

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled carabiners and contact Omega Pacific to receive a free replacement or a full refund.  

Consumer Contact:

Omega Pacific at 800-360-3990 from 7 a.m. to 4 p.m. PT Monday through Friday, email  info@omegapac.com, or online at www.omegapac.com and click on the Voluntary Recall banner at the top of the page, or click on “Notices & Recallsat the bottom of the page for more information.     

Recall Details

Units: About 1,900

Description:

This recall involves six models of Omega Pacific G-FIRST series aluminum carabiners. They are typically used to allow ropes and harnesses to be linked together. “Omega-17 UL Classified USA” is printed on the front and “Meets NFPA 1983 17ED MBS kN 40 G” statement is located on the back side. The 2-digit lot code “OD” is embedded on the bottom side of the carabiner spine. They were sold individually in silver, black and red colors.   

Incidents/Injuries: None reported

Sold At: Arizona Hiking Shack, Atlantic Diving Supply, Austin Canoe & Kayak, Columbus Supply, Dvbe Supply, Evac Systems, General Factory/WD Supply, Lafco Outillage, The Rescue Source, Witmer Associates (Firestone) stores nationwide and online at omega.com from February 2017 through October 2017 for between $31 and $51.

Manufacturer: Omega Pacific Inc., of Airway Heights, Wash.

Manufactured in: U.S.

Photos:

Photo 1:  Front side of the recalled G-FIRST series carabiners

Photo 2:  Back side of the recalled G-FIRST series carabiners

Photo 3:  Location for Lot Code on carabiner spine

This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.

About U.S. CPSC:

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission is charged with protecting the public from unreasonable risks of injury or death associated with the use of thousands of types of consumer products under the agency’s jurisdiction.  Deaths, injuries, and property damage from consumer product incidents cost the nation more than $1 trillion annually. CPSC is committed to protecting consumers and families from products that pose a fire, electrical, chemical or mechanical hazard. CPSC’s work to ensure the safety of consumer products - such as toys, cribs, power tools, cigarette lighters and household chemicals – contributed to a decline in the rate of deaths and injuries associated with consumer products over the past 40 years.

Federal law bars any person from selling products subject to a publicly-announced voluntary recall by a manufacturer or a mandatory recall ordered by the Commission.

For more lifesaving information, follow us on Facebook, Instagram @USCPSC and Twitter @USCPSC or sign up to receive our e-mail alerts. To report a dangerous product or a product-related injury go online to www.SaferProducts.gov or call CPSC’s Hotline at 800-638-2772 or teletypewriter at 301-595-7054 for the hearing impaired.

CPSC Consumer Information Hotline

Contact us at this toll-free number if you have questions about a recall:

800-638-2772 (TTY 301-595-7054)

Times: 8 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. ET; Messages can be left anytime

Call to get product safety and other agency information and to report unsafe products.

Media Contact

Please use the phone numbers below for all media requests.

Phone: 301-504-7908

Spanish: 301-504-7800



RECALL NOTICE | G-FIRST | Lot "OD"
10/18/17

Omega Pacific has discovered a defect in a limited number of the G-FIRST series carabiners and is announcing a voluntary recall for replacement. The defect was discovered during an internal quality assurance procedure and was determined to affect a single lot. We will replace each returned unit with a new product.

 

Here are the details:

• Any G-FIRST with Lot “OD” on the frame’s spine should be returned for replacement
• Approximately 1900 were produced and shipped between February and October 1st 2017
• There are SIX item numbers to check for Lot “OD” on the spine, as shown above
• The defect was discovered through internal testing; no accident or injury is associated with this recall
• All internal testing has verified affected product meets and/or exceeds its rated strength, but all product marked “OD” should be returned, regardless
• Recall is limited to the item numbers listed below
• No other goods are included in this recall, and if you are in possession of similar items which are not lot “OD”, they are not subject to this recall
• We have informed the US Consumer Product Safety Commission and are managing this recall with them https://www.cpsc.gov/Recalls/

 

Please securely package any of the affected goods and send them to:

Omega Pacific
Attn: G-FIRST RECALL RMA #2313
11427 West 21st Avenue
Airway Heights, Washington
99001


Be sure to include your name, shipping address, business name and phone number, should we need to contact you. Should there be doubt whether your items are included in this recall, please call us at 800-360-3990 or email us at sales@omegapac.com with the word “recall” in the subject line. 

 Please let us know if we can be of additional support: 1-800-360-3990                        info@omegapac.com



Recall Update: Expansion of Batches/Lots
08/10/12

In the process of inspecting carabiners returned to us as a result of the voluntary recall of June 8, 2012, it was determined that the defect may be present on additional lot numbers not previously called out in the original Recall Notice.

Therefore, we are expanding the recall to include the following lot numbers

Original lots identified: "NI", "MW", "AG", "MX", "NF", "MU" or "MS"
Additional lots added August 27, 2012: "LO", "LT", "LU", "MA", "MF", "MG", and "MM"

Please inspect your inventory or carabiners in use for these lot numbers and return them to us as per the instructions below.

This issue is still isolated to only four SKUs: OP76S38QLCE, OP76S35QLCE, OP76S38Q and OP76S35Q. No other SKUs or models are subject to recall.

Please follow the instructions below to return these goods for inspection. Should you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Omega Pacific
509.456.0170e
info@omegapac.com

 



Notice of Voluntary Recall
06/08/12

Airway Heights, WA — Omega Pacific has discovered a defect in a certain number of gates used in our 7/16” Quik-Lok carabiners that could contribute to accelerated corrosion which may—over time—deteriorate the strength or lifespan of the item.

The defect was discovered during an internal Quality Assurance review and has not resulted in any product failure or injury. Destruct-testing of the affected goods do not reveal any deterioration of strength as all defective samples broke at or above rated strength. However, as the parts do not comply with our ISO 9001 quality standards, and the issue is very difficult for a consumer to identify, we request all customers with potentially affected carabiners return the goods to Omega Pacific for inspection. If the goods possess the defect, they will be replaced.  If the items are determined to be of first-quality, they will be returned.

The recall is limited to carabiners with the following combination of specific characteristics: SKU, lot number and date of purchase. No other goods are included in this recall and if you are in possession of similar items that do not meet all three of the criteria, they are not subject to this recall.

  1. If customers have any one of the following SKUs (see photo):

NOTE:  This is limited to Quik-Loks and Quik-Loks with Captive Eye pins only.
All Modified D 7/16” Screw-Loks and 3-Stage Quik-Loks are not affected.


OP76S38QLCE

OP76S35QLCE

OP76S38Q

OP76S35Q

   

  1. With the following lot numbers stamped on the back of the spine (see photo).
Lots marked with “NI,” “MW,” “AG,” “MX,” “NF,” “MU” or “MS”

 

  1. And were purchased between 1 April 2012 and 22 May 2012, we request those goods be returned immediately to Omega Pacific for inspection.

Should there be doubt whether your items are included in this recall, please call us at 800-360-3990 or email us at info@omegapac.com and use the word “recall” in the subject line.

Please do not return the goods to retailers. Instead, securely package any of the affected goods and send them to:

Omega Pacific Returns Department
11427 West 21st Avenue
Airway Heights, Washington 99001
Attn: RGA #OP76Q12

Be sure to include your name, shipping address, business name (if you’re a reseller or professional user), and phone number, should we need to contact you. We will return or replace the items within one week of receipt.

In order to identify products from the above lot numbers that have been inspected (both from existing stock and from customer returns) and determined to be defect-free, we are modifying the lot number on the spine to have a permanent dot impressed next to the two-digit alpha code on the spine (see photo).

In the future, anyone reviewing the lot number can be assured that the goods were inspected and deemed first-quality by our Quality Assurance department.

If you are an Omega Pacific distributor or dealer, we request that you distribute this notice to your customers and notify them of this action.

In addition to publishing this notice, Omega Pacific is contacting each customer who purchased potentially-affected items, updating our website and purchasing trade ads in appropriate industry magazines and websites.

Should you have any questions about this recall, please do not hesitate to contact us.

We sincerely apologize for the inconvenience.

- Omega Pacific, Inc.

Download PDF Version of this Recall Notice

 



Link Cam Inspection Notice & Update: Axle Nut
06/11/08

Omega Pacific is requesting that Link Cam owners inspect their Link Cams for a potential defect recently discovered.

As of this posting, the incidents are extremely rare and are not considered widespread, but we feel that it is in the best interest of climbers’ safety to inform the climbing community of the potential for this problem. Should any Link Cam owner wish for us to perform the inspection, we will be happy to do so. Please contact us for information how to prepare the return.

In May 2008, we became aware of situations in which axle nuts were not properly and permanently fixed on the axle assemblies permitting the cams to potentially become disassembled. Upon receiving the units, our Quality Assurance department launched an exhaustive investigation to determine the cause and establish correction of the issue.

Our QA inspectors have determined that the returned units were allowed to progress from one assembly station to the next without this important step having been completed.

It was determined, based on identification by lot numbers, that the cams returned were manufactured prior to the implementation of upgraded quality assurance procedures and employee training sessions which were instituted in May 2007. At that point, new work instructions were written, additional quality inspection steps were introduced and employees were either reassigned or retrained to reduce the likelihood of such lapses in quality from occurring.

Upon receiving the units subject to this Inspection Notice, our QA department met with department supervisors and upper level management to review those steps, ensure that they were being followed and met with all employees to reinforce the importance of maintaining quality control. Although we were not aware of this specific issue at the time, we are confident that the upgrades we instituted last spring closed the opportunity for it to occur any longer. Thanks to the new procedures and retraining, no units built since that time are believed to exhibit this characteristic.

We have no reason to suspect that this is a widespread or repeated problem, but we’re issuing an inspection notice to the climbing community so that climbers may inspect their Link Cams to ensure that their cams meet proper specifications. Of course, we will be happy to inspect cams for anyone should they wish to send them to us for analysis. However, a very simple visual examination as described below is adequate to determine whether this problem exists with any Link Cam. The inspection should be made on either #1 or #2 Link Cams, regardless of lot number or date of manufacture. We request that anyone with cams that fail the exam immediately contact us. Should we become aware that this is a larger problem, we will respond accordingly.

It should be noted that no accident occurred nor any injuries suffered as a result of this incident.

To determine if your Link Cam should be sent back for repair or replacement:

1) Identify the side of the cam with the nut.


This photo shows the opposite side of the cam.

This is the side of the axle with the nut.

2) Identify whether the axle is “peened” or “mushroomed” over the round nut.


Correct: The axle-end is smooth and flatter.

Incorrect: The axle-end is sharp and has concavity.

Correct: no threading from the axle should be seen.

Incorrect: some threads may be visible beyond the nut.

3) Apply some counter-clockwise force to the nut and attempt to remove it from the axle. I t should not rotate. Some very minor movement may be within specification, but you should NOT be able to rotate the nut more than a few degrees.


Two cams compared side-by-side

I f your cams fail this examination - or if you are in doubt of the results for any reason - we request that you contact us at 1-800-360-3990 to arrange for the return of your cam(s). We will repair or replace them as necessary.

We apologize for this inconvenience. Please feel free to contact us for any additional information.



Link Cam Inspection Notice & Update
06/13/07

Omega Pacific is requesting that Link Cam owners inspect their Link Cams for two potential defects recently discovered. As of this posting, the incidents are extremely rare and are not considered widespread, but we feel that it is in the best interest of climbers’ safety to inform the climbing community of the potential for the problem. Should any Link Cam owner wish for us to perform the inspection, we will be happy to do so. Please contact us for information how to prepare the return.

In April, we were informed of a situation in which key components of a Link Cam became disassembled after use in the field. Upon receiving the unit back from the climber, our Quality Assurance department immediately launched an investigation to determine the cause and to recommend any appropriate upgrades to our production or quality management processes.

Our QA inspectors have determined the cause was an improper rivet in the link assembly during the assembly process. Prior to this incident, we preassembled the links into lobes, riveted them and then moved them into the assembly station. In this instance, one was not riveted but was included in the move to the new station. The QC inspection of the completed cams did not catch the problem. Therefore, we’ve initiated a new inspection procedure of all links/lobes BEFORE they are moved to final assembly. As well, all persons participating in the final QC inspection have been retrained to look for this issue on every single unit.

We have no reason to suspect that this is a widespread or repeated problem, but are issuing an inspection notice to the climbing community so that climbers may inspect their Link Cams to ensure that their cams meet proper specifications. Of course, we will be happy to inspect cams for anyone should they wish to send them to us for analysis. However, a very simple test as described below is adequate to determine whether this problem exists with any Link Cam. The test may be applied to either #1 or #2 Link Cams. We request that anyone with cams that fail this test immediately contact us. Should we become aware that this is a larger problem, we will respond accordingly.

It should be noted that no accident occurred nor any injuries suffered as a result of this incident.

To confirm proper riveting on your Link Cams, follow these steps:

1) Visually inspect each of four rivets per Link Cam—there is one rivet per link assembly—that connect the gray links to the anodized link. The photo below shows the location of a proper rivet. Note that the rivet head is rounded and peened over as per specifications.

2) A defective rivet will be visually recognizable by the pristine, sharp edges at its crown.

3) Simply pushing against the rivet from the interior side of the linkage will easily force the rivet from its placement. Please notify us immediately if any cam you inspect exhibits this behavior.

During the course of the inspection, we subsequently discovered three units which have a small fissure in the steel linkage of the cam lobes.

As unlikely as it sounds, destruct-testing of these units revealed that the defect does NOT reduce the overall strength of the units. In fact, the units we tested failed ABOVE rating. However, since the goods, obviously, do not conform to our specifications, we would like any units with this defect returned for replacement under warranty.

The steps necessary to prevent this from recurring have been initiated in response to the first issue. We have used this experience to upgrade our inspection policies and practices as well as to improve the materials flow during production.

We take pride in our excellent quality control record and do everything we can to prevent issues like this from occurring. However, the climbing community and our customers can count on us to respond in a prompt, professional manner whenever quality problems do arise. Should there be more action required on our part in response to this inspection notice, we will alert the climbing community.

Please contact us with any questions or comments. We can be reached at 800.360.3990 or info@omegapac.com.

Michael Lane
Sales & Marketing Director
info@omegapac.com
800.360.3990 toll-free
509.456.0170 international



1

I Am Omega: The People of Omega Pacific

This is Omega Pacific. This is Matt.  He runs our Quality Assurance department.  He’s one of the m... more >>

What's On Our Minds...

Tech Tip: What's With Microfractures?
TECH TIPS 101: Microfractures ... feared, but are they real?  Last week, Terk from Nashville wrote: &ldqu... more >>

What We’re Watching...

more videos >>

Sign Up For Our Email Newsletter
Customer Service
Order Status
Warranty
Use & Care Instructions
Warning Statement
Returns
Shipping
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Products
Recreational Climbing
Rescue & Industrial
Tactical
Promotional Accessories
New Items
Specials
Our Company
About Us
Our People
Omega Culture
Notices & Recalls
Downloads
Climbassadors
Omega Pacific
11427 West 21st Avenue
Airway Heights, WA 99001

info@omegapac.com

1-800-360-3990

Copyright ©2017 Omega Pacific. All rights reserved.
 
Stay Connected
Website design by Alt29 Design Group